12. Can my partnership or corporation exchange real estate under IRC Section 1031?

Yes! Partnerships and corporations are legal entities and, as such, are allowed to exchange partnership property (as opposed to a partner's partnership interest) under I.R.C. Section 1031. Remember, these transactions involve the partnership trading the partnership's real property.

Comments are closed.